Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

Approach

At Datalytics, we believe the privacy of personal data is a vital part of our business principles. The Datalytics Privacy Policy sets out the way we care for and process personal data. It relates to all personal data we collect through our website.

This Privacy Policy does not cover personal data we obtain by any other means or via any other website. If you provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies will cover how the information is used and our Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Data Protection Act

Our Datalytics website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Amended Act 2003. All the personal data we collect is used according to data protection legislation, including its security procedures.

Any personal information we collect through our website will be used for the purposes explained at the stage when we collect it, and also, possibly, for statistical analysis. Information collected on this site may be stored on servers within Europe.

Using your data for Direct Marketing Purposes

We will collect, store and process your personal data in order to:

  • Provide you with relevant information, including brochures, case studies, email information and/or other sales and marketing collateral
  • Tell you about our services, including pricing information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service.

When you provide your personal data for information on our services, solutions and events, we may continue to provide you with future marketing material from Datalytics. If you want us to stop sending you such communications at any time in the future, simply write to:

Tara Grehan, Datalytics, 4 Herbert Place, Dublin 2.

When we process personal data for direct marketing purposes we may share the information with employees of Datalytics and our partners. However, we have strict written agreements with these partners that they will not disclose any personal data or process it further.

From time to time we may share your personal information with selected partner companies to carry out joint events and mailing campaigns. However, you can choose not to receive marketing communications from our partner companies if you wish, simply write to:

Tara Grehan, Datalytics, 4 Herbert Place, Dublin 2.

If you want to update and/or modify your personal information, please email us at info@datalytics.ie or, if you prefer, write to Ms Tara Grehan at the address above.

We will modify your personal data within 30 days of receiving your request.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number that’s automatically assigned to your computer when you’re surfing the web. Web servers identify your computer by its IP address. We sometimes collect IP addresses to use in system administration, analysing aggregate information and auditing the use of our site.

A clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) or pixel tag (also known as a ‘web beacon’) is a line of code included in some of our web pages and emails. Like IP addresses, this lets us analyse the way visitors use our site.

When we are analysing visits to our site, we include non-specific data, such as monitored key strokes, mouse movements or pages visited.

This analysis is continuous but anonymous, and helps us in our quest to make our content more informative, relevant and enjoyable for you.

Consent

When you provide us with personal data, you automatically consent to Datalytics processing your data in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Datalytics website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Our Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit our website that can be later retrieved by web page servers. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.  A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Datalytics.ie – Our Use of Cookies

We use cookies to help us improve your experience and enhance your interaction when you visit our website. Cookies let us know which pages of our site you visited and we use cookie information to find out how our website is being used. We can learn which pages are being viewed and how many visitors are using the different sections of the site. This information helps us understand how useful the site is to our visitors, and how we can keep improving. We anonymously measure your use of this website to improve your experience.  The cookies cannot identify you so we do not use cookies to record any personal information that we can identify you by.  All the information is aggregated and used to see how visitors to our site, as a whole, are using it or to remember your preferences. they help us develop and market our products and services.

We use “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

– Analytics cookies

  • We use web analytics tools to analyse the use of this website. These tools may change from time to time. They generate statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. We use Google Analytics to measure how users interact with our website content, for example what are the most popular pages. Google Analytics is Google’s free web analytics tool that mainly helps website owners to understand how their visitors engage with their website by setting cookies on the domain of the site you are visiting. Analytics cookies used on this site include __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz; they collect information anonymously and report website trends without identifying individual visitors.
  • The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. The webanalytics tools store this information. If you want to know which tools we use please email info@datalytics.ie – you can then view the relevant privacy policy for the appropriate tool provider.

– Third party cookies

  • To enhance the user experience, we use content and video from websites such as Twitter and YouTube. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from their websites. Datalytics does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about such cookies.

Managing Cookies

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue you with a cookie when you log on to our website and you are deemed to have consented to the use of the cookie.  If you would like to ‘opt out’ of the cookies set by our site, this can be accomplished subject to browser settings. To remove cookies from your browser and disable and block cookies on this site and on others, you follow the instructions using the Help section of your browser or by looking at the information and instructions on about the cookies website which walks through the process for a range of browsers.

 

Links to third party websites

You should be aware that when you are on our Datalytics website, you could be directed to other sites outside our service via links from our pages. These other sites are beyond our control, and they may send their own cookies, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Their privacy policies may also be significantly different to ours.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected there.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • (b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

Security issues

If you have any questions about security, please call Tara Grehan on +353 1 6449828.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, so you can always be sure your personal data is secure.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data and to ask us to correct any mistakes in that data.

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


Got a project you’d like to talk through?

Call us on Tel: +353 1 644 9828

or Email: info@datalytics.ie